PSU Harrisburg vs Marywood University (Apr 24, 2016)
News Box Score
Marywood University
PSU Harrisburg at Marywood University
Apr 24, 2016 at Scranton, Pa. (Pacer Field)
PSU Harrisburg 4 (18-23) Marywood University 5 (10-17)
Player AB R H BI Player AB R H BI
--------------------------------------- ---------------------------------------
Blake Reiff 2b............. 6 1 1 0 Goetz, James lf............ 5 1 3 2
Will Quiles ss............. 4 1 0 0 Nieto, Alan rf............. 4 0 1 1
Tom Denniston c............ 5 0 2 0 Rebar, Vince 2b............ 5 1 1 1
Connor Bowers 1b........... 4 1 1 0 Smith, Tommy c............. 5 1 1 0
Ethan Kell dh.............. 3 0 0 0 Jones, Chase 1b............ 2 0 0 0
Michael Hill ph........... 2 0 0 0 Chonka, Bill 1b........... 1 0 0 0
Jackson Struve pr......... 0 0 0 0 Andress, Zach ph.......... 0 0 0 0
Scott Angstadt Jr. rf...... 4 0 2 0 Schlichtig, Michael 1b.... 1 0 0 0
Justin O'Dell rf.......... 0 0 0 0 Ortiz, David dh............ 3 0 0 0
Josh Brubaker lf........... 4 1 1 0 Staback, Matt ph.......... 0 0 0 0
Travis VanHouten 3b........ 4 0 1 1 DeCandia, Nick pr......... 1 1 1 0
David Klein cf............. 4 0 0 1 Clemons, Mitch 3b.......... 3 0 0 0
Mark Artley p.............. 0 0 0 0 Higgins, Matt ss........... 3 1 1 1
Michael Balshy p.......... 0 0 0 0 Meehan, Joseph cf.......... 4 0 0 0
Alec Johnston p........... 0 0 0 0 Hull, Daniel p............. 0 0 0 0
Monello, Salvatore p...... 0 0 0 0
Hupfer, Jeff p............ 0 0 0 0
Totals..................... 40 4 8 2 Totals..................... 37 5 8 5
Score by Innings R H E
----------------------------------------------
PSU Harrisburg...... 200 100 100 00 - 4 8 1
Marywood University. 100 000 111 01 - 5 8 2
----------------------------------------------
Note: 2 outs, 3 runners LOB when the game ended.
E - Alec Johnsto; Rebar, V.; Jones, C.. LOB - PSU-H 16; MUBB 9. 2B - Blake Reiff(9);
Scott Angsta(5). 3B - Goetz, J.(3). HR - Rebar, V.(3). HBP - Will Quiles; Connor
Bower; Michael Hill; Josh Brubake 2; Staback, M.. SH - Tom Dennisto; David Klein;
Andress, Z.; Meehan, J.. SF - Nieto, A.. CS - Will Quiles.
PSU Harrisburg IP H R ER BB SO WP BK HP IBB AB BF FO GO
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mark Artley ............... 7.0 2 2 2 1 14 0 0 0 0 22 24 3 4
Michael Balshy ............ 1.1 3 2 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 5 9 1 3
Alec Johnston L,1-1....... 2.1 3 1 1 3 4 0 0 0 2 10 13 1 2
Marywood University IP H R ER BB SO WP BK HP IBB AB BF FO GO
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hull, Daniel .............. 7.0 6 4 1 4 5 0 0 3 0 27 36 10 6
Monello, Salvatore ........ 3.1 2 0 0 2 1 1 0 2 0 11 15 4 4
Hupfer, Jeff W,1-0........ 0.2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 2 1 1
WP - Monello, S.; Hupfer, J.. HBP - by Hull, D. (Will Quiles); by Hull, D. (Connor
Bower); by Hull, D. (Josh Brubake); by Monello, S. (Josh Brubake); by Michael Bals
(Staback, M.); by Monello, S. (Michael Hill).
Strikeouts - Tom Dennisto; Ethan Kell 2; Michael Hill; Scott Angsta; David Klein;
Goetz, J. 2; Nieto, A.; Rebar, V.; Smith, T. 2; Jones, C. 2; Chonka, B.; Schlichtig;
Ortiz, D. 3; Higgins, M.; Meehan, J. 4. Walks - Will Quiles; Connor Bower; Scott
Angsta 2; Travis VanHo 2; Goetz, J.; Clemons, M. 2; Higgins, M. 2.
Umpires -
Start: 1:00 pm Time: 2:55 Attendance: 100
Weather: Sunny, 65 degrees
Game: BB0424MU
Box Score
Marywood University
PSU Harrisburg at Marywood University
Apr 24, 2016 at Scranton, Pa. (Pacer Field)
PSU Harrisburg 4 (18-23)
Player AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
------------------------------------------------------
Blake Reiff 2b........... 6 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0
Will Quiles ss........... 4 1 0 0 1 0 2 4 1
Tom Denniston c.......... 5 0 2 0 0 1 18 0 2
Connor Bowers 1b......... 4 1 1 0 1 0 7 1 1
Ethan Kell dh............ 3 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0
Michael Hill ph......... 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Jackson Struve pr....... 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Scott Angstadt Jr. rf.... 4 0 2 0 2 1 0 0 1
Justin O'Dell rf........ 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Josh Brubaker lf......... 4 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 2
Travis VanHouten 3b...... 4 0 1 1 2 0 0 1 4
David Klein cf........... 4 0 0 1 0 1 2 0 5
Mark Artley p............ 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0
Michael Balshy p........ 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Alec Johnston p......... 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Totals................... 40 4 8 2 6 6 32 8 16
Marywood University 5 (10-17)
Player AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
------------------------------------------------------
Goetz, James lf.......... 5 1 3 2 1 2 2 0 3
Nieto, Alan rf........... 4 0 1 1 0 1 2 0 1
Rebar, Vince 2b.......... 5 1 1 1 0 1 5 3 2
Smith, Tommy c........... 5 1 1 0 0 2 6 1 0
Jones, Chase 1b.......... 2 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 0
Chonka, Bill 1b......... 1 0 0 0 0 1 3 0 0
Andress, Zach ph........ 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Schlichtig, Michael 1b.. 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0
Ortiz, David dh.......... 3 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0
Staback, Matt ph........ 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
DeCandia, Nick pr....... 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Clemons, Mitch 3b........ 3 0 0 0 2 0 2 2 0
Higgins, Matt ss......... 3 1 1 1 2 1 3 3 0
Meehan, Joseph cf........ 4 0 0 0 0 4 7 0 0
Hull, Daniel p........... 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0
Monello, Salvatore p.... 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Hupfer, Jeff p.......... 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Totals................... 37 5 8 5 5 18 33 13 9
Score by Innings R H E
----------------------------------------------
PSU Harrisburg...... 200 100 100 00 - 4 8 1
Marywood University. 100 000 111 01 - 5 8 2
----------------------------------------------
Note: 2 outs, 3 runners LOB when the game ended.
E - Alec Johnsto; Rebar, V.; Jones, C.. LOB - PSU-H 16; MUBB 9. 2B - Blake
Reiff(9); Scott Angsta(5). 3B - Goetz, J.(3). HR - Rebar, V.(3). HBP - Will
Quiles; Connor Bower; Michael Hill; Josh Brubake 2; Staback, M.. SH - Tom
Dennisto; David Klein; Andress, Z.; Meehan, J.. SF - Nieto, A.. CS - Will
Quiles.
PSU Harrisburg IP H R ER BB SO AB BF
-----------------------------------------------
Mark Artley......... 7.0 2 2 2 1 14 22 24
Michael Balshy...... 1.1 3 2 2 1 0 5 9
Alec Johnston....... 2.1 3 1 1 3 4 10 13
Marywood University IP H R ER BB SO AB BF
-----------------------------------------------
Hull, Daniel........ 7.0 6 4 1 4 5 27 36
Monello, Salvatore.. 3.1 2 0 0 2 1 11 15
Hupfer, Jeff........ 0.2 0 0 0 0 0 2 2
Win - Hupfer, J. (1-0). Loss - Alec Johnsto (1-1). Save - None.
WP - Monello, S.; Hupfer, J.. HBP - by Hull, D. (Will Quiles); by Hull, D.
(Connor Bower); by Hull, D. (Josh Brubake); by Monello, S. (Josh Brubake); by
Michael Bals (Staback, M.); by Monello, S. (Michael Hill).
Umpires -
Start: 1:00 pm Time: 2:55 Attendance: 100
Weather: Sunny, 65 degrees
Game: BB0424MU
Play-by-Play
Marywood University
PSU Harrisburg at Marywood University - Play-by-Play
Apr 24, 2016 at Scranton, Pa. (Pacer Field)
Score by Innings R H E
----------------------------------------------
PSU Harrisburg...... 200 100 100 00 - 4 8 1
Marywood University. 100 000 111 01 - 5 8 2
----------------------------------------------
PSU Harrisburg starters: 5/2b Blake Reiff; 3/ss Will Quiles; 2/c Tom Dennisto;
15/1b Connor Bower; 32/dh Ethan Kell; 4/rf Scott Angsta; 7/lf Josh Brubake;
14/3b Travis VanHo; 6/cf David Klein; 20/p Mark Artley;
Marywood University starters: 5/lf Goetz, J.; 33/rf Nieto, A.; 24/2b Rebar, V.;
13/c Smith, T.; 10/1b Jones, C.; 2/dh Ortiz, D.; 28/3b Clemons, M.; 19/ss
Higgins, M.; 1/cf Meehan, J.; 9/p Hull, D.;
PSU Harrisburg 1st - Blake Reiff doubled to right center. Will Quiles
hit by pitch. Tom Dennisto grounded out to 3b, SAC, bunt; Will Quiles advanced
to second; Blake Reiff advanced to third. Connor Bower hit by pitch. Ethan Kell
struck out looking. Scott Angsta reached on a fielding error by 1b, assist by
2b, advanced to second; Connor Bower advanced to third; Will Quiles scored,
unearned; Blake Reiff scored, unearned. Josh Brubake flied out to lf. 2
runs, 1 hit, 1 error, 2 LOB.
Marywood University 1st - Goetz, J. tripled to right field. Nieto, A.
flied out to cf, RBI, SF; Goetz, J. scored. Rebar, V. flied out to cf. Smith,
T. grounded out to ss. 1 run, 1 hit, 0 errors, 0 LOB.
PSU Harrisburg 2nd - Travis VanHo walked. David Klein flied out to cf.
Blake Reiff flied out to rf. Will Quiles popped up to ss. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0
errors, 1 LOB.
Marywood University 2nd - Jones, C. struck out swinging. Ortiz, D.
struck out looking. Clemons, M. lined out to lf. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0
LOB.
PSU Harrisburg 3rd - Tom Dennisto popped up to 2b. Connor Bower walked.
Ethan Kell grounded out to 3b; Connor Bower advanced to second. Scott Angsta
struck out swinging. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.
Marywood University 3rd - Higgins, M. out at first 1b to p. Meehan, J.
struck out looking. Goetz, J. walked. Nieto, A. struck out looking. 0 runs,
0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.
PSU Harrisburg 4th - Josh Brubake singled to left field. Travis VanHo
singled to center field; Josh Brubake advanced to second. David Klein reached
on an error by 2b, assist by p, SAC, RBI; Travis VanHo advanced to second; Josh
Brubake scored, unearned. Blake Reiff reached on a fielder's choice; David
Klein advanced to second; Travis VanHo out at third p to 3b. Will Quiles
reached on a fielder's choice; Blake Reiff out at second 2b to ss; David Klein
advanced to third. Tom Dennisto struck out swinging. 1 run, 2 hits, 1 error,
2 LOB.
Marywood University 4th - Rebar, V. struck out swinging. Smith, T.
struck out swinging. Jones, C. struck out swinging. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0
errors, 0 LOB.
PSU Harrisburg 5th - Connor Bower flied out to cf. Ethan Kell struck out
swinging. Scott Angsta doubled down the lf line. Josh Brubake hit by pitch.
Travis VanHo lined out to cf. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 2 LOB.
Marywood University 5th - Ortiz, D. struck out swinging. Clemons, M.
grounded out to p. Higgins, M. struck out looking. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors,
0 LOB.
PSU Harrisburg 6th - Chonka, B. to 1b for Jones, C.. David Klein flied
out to cf. Blake Reiff flied out to rf. Will Quiles grounded out to ss. 0
runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.
Marywood University 6th - Meehan, J. struck out swinging. Goetz, J.
struck out swinging. Nieto, A. grounded out to ss. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors,
0 LOB.
PSU Harrisburg 7th - Tom Dennisto singled to left field. Connor Bower
singled to center field; Tom Dennisto advanced to second. Michael Hill pinch
hit for Ethan Kell. Michael Hill reached on a fielder's choice, bunt; Connor
Bower advanced to second; Tom Dennisto out at third p to 3b. Scott Angsta
walked; Michael Hill advanced to second; Connor Bower advanced to third. Josh
Brubake popped up to 2b. Travis VanHo walked, RBI; Scott Angsta advanced to
second; Michael Hill advanced to third; Connor Bower scored. David Klein struck
out looking. 1 run, 2 hits, 0 errors, 3 LOB.
Marywood University 7th - Rebar, V. homered to left field, RBI. Smith,
T. struck out swinging. Chonka, B. struck out swinging. Ortiz, D. struck out
swinging. 1 run, 1 hit, 0 errors, 0 LOB.
PSU Harrisburg 8th - Monello, S. to p for Hull, D.. Blake Reiff lined
out to 2b. Will Quiles walked. Will Quiles out at second c to ss, caught
stealing. Tom Dennisto singled through the right side. Connor Bower grounded
out to 2b. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.
Marywood University 8th - Michael Bals to p for Mark Artley. Clemons, M.
lined out to ss. Higgins, M. walked. Meehan, J. grounded out to p, SAC, bunt;
Higgins, M. advanced to second. Goetz, J. singled to center field, RBI;
Higgins, M. scored. Nieto, A. singled up the middle; Goetz, J. advanced to
second. Rebar, V. reached on a fielder's choice; Nieto, A. out at second ss to
2b. 1 run, 2 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.
PSU Harrisburg 9th - Michael Hill struck out swinging. Scott Angsta
singled to left field. Josh Brubake hit by pitch; Scott Angsta advanced to
second. Travis VanHo reached on a fielder's choice; Josh Brubake out at second
ss to 2b; Scott Angsta advanced to third. David Klein grounded out to p. 0
runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 2 LOB.
Marywood University 9th - Smith, T. singled through the left side.
Andress, Z. pinch hit for Chonka, B.. Andress, Z. grounded out to 1b
unassisted, SAC, bunt; Smith, T. advanced to second. Staback, M. pinch hit for
Ortiz, D.. Staback, M. hit by pitch. Alec Johnsto to p for Michael Bals.
DeCandia, N. pinch ran for Staback, M.. Clemons, M. walked; DeCandia, N.
advanced to second; Smith, T. advanced to third. Higgins, M. singled through
the left side, RBI; Clemons, M. advanced to second; DeCandia, N. advanced to
third; Smith, T. scored. Meehan, J. struck out looking. Goetz, J. struck out
swinging. 1 run, 2 hits, 0 errors, 3 LOB.
PSU Harrisburg 10th - Schlichtig to 1b for Andress, Z.. Blake Reiff
grounded out to ss. Will Quiles flied out to cf. Tom Dennisto fouled out to lf.
0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.
Marywood University 10th - Nieto, A. popped up to ss. Rebar, V. grounded
out to ss. Smith, T. grounded out to 3b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0
LOB.
PSU Harrisburg 11th - Connor Bower flied out to cf. Michael Hill hit by
pitch. Jackson Stru pinch ran for Michael Hill. Jackson Stru advanced to second
on a wild pitch. Scott Angsta walked. Hupfer, J. to p for Monello, S.. Josh
Brubake flied out to cf. Jackson Stru advanced to third on a wild pitch. Travis
VanHo reached on a fielder's choice; Scott Angsta out at second 2b unassisted.
0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.
Marywood University 11th - Schlichtig struck out swinging. DeCandia, N.
singled up the middle. DeCandia, N. advanced to second on a throwing error by
p, advanced to third, failed pickoff attempt. Justin O'Del to rf for Scott
Angsta. Clemons, M. intentionally walked. Higgins, M. intentionally walked;
Clemons, M. advanced to second. Meehan, J. struck out looking. Goetz, J.
singled to left center, RBI; Higgins, M. advanced to second; Clemons, M.
advanced to third; DeCandia, N. scored. 1 run, 2 hits, 1 error, 3 LOB.